Fee, Refund & Cancellation Policy

When and how do I pay?

Fees are payable when you receive notification of enrolment. Fees must be paid in full within five days of receiving this notification from TRED®. The dates of each fee due will be agreed to and signed for at registration. A late fee of 10% applies on the amount owing.
We may discontinue training if the fee is not paid as required. Payment methods include Visa, MasterCard, direct deposit or money order. Payment details and authorisation form is attached to the enrolment form.

Can I get a refund?

Yes – If you give notice to cancel your enrolment more than 10 days prior to the commencement of a program you will be entitled to a full (100%) refund of fees paid.
If you give notice to cancel your enrolment less than 10 days prior to the commencement of a program you will be entitled to a 75% refund of fees paid. The amount retained (25%) by TRED® is required to cover the costs of staff and resources which will have already been committed based on your initial intention to undertake the training.
If you give notice to cancel your enrolment after a training program has commenced, you will not be entitled to a refund of fees. Discretion may be exercised by the Chief Executive Officer if there are extenuating or significant personal circumstance that led to your withdrawal.

If for any reason TRED® is unable to fulfil its service agreement with a student, TRED® must refund the student’s proportion of fees paid for services not delivered.

How do I get a refund?

To obtain a refund you are required to give written notice to cancel your enrolment and complete a Refund Request Form. Written notice may be in the form of an email or letter. Where refunds are approved, the refund payment will be paid via electronic funds transfer using the authorised bank account nominated by you. This payment will be made within 14 days from the time you gave written notice to cancel your enrolment.

Are my fees protected in case i need a refund?

Yes – TRED® acknowledges that it has a responsibility to protect the fees paid by students. To meet this need, we only accept payment of no more than $2,000 from each student prior to the commencement of the course. Subsequent payments to be paid will not exceed $2,000. The subsequent payments are based on the costs of your training and assessment which is yet to be delivered. This is like a pay as you go system. If the cost of the course is less than $500.00, the full amount will be requested before the program commences.

Do I pay GST in my tuition fees?

No – GST is exempt under section 38-85 GSTR 2003/1 Goods and Services Tax, tax ruling. The ruling explains the supply of a course for ‘professional or trade course’ is a GST-free education course.

Student cancellation

Students who cancel their enrolment part way through a training program must notify TRED® in writing at the soonest opportunity if consideration of fee reimbursement is required. Once TRED® is notified a refund will be issued for the component of training not commenced. TRED® is entitled to retain fees for any component of the course completed up until the point of notification by the student cancellation.